Laying Down the Law: Personal Representatives Must Disclose Their Capacity in Purchase Contracts
[…] About a month later, the Personal Representatives recorded a warranty deed conveying the house to the buyer signed by them as “Co-Personal Representatives of the estate of George W. Brooks, deceased…” and identifying the probate case number. A dispute arose, and the buyer filed a lawsuit, including individual claims against the Personal Representatives.

The Personal Representatives asserted that they were not individually liable because they were acting in their representative capacities at the time and relied on the protections of A.R.S. § 14-3808(A), which states, “A personal representative is not individually liable on a contract properly entered into in his fiduciary capacity in the court of administration of the estate unless he fails to reveal his representative capacity and identify the estate in the contract.”

Prior to this decision, there were no reported decisions interpreting A.R.S. § 14-3808(A), and the statute is silent as to when disclosure of the representative capacity needs to be made.