When Two Worlds Collide: Selling Tenant Occupied Properties
[…] The best practice for the Seller is to disclose the existence of the tenancy in the listing and ensure that the lease, pro-rated rents, and deposits are transferred in the Purchase documents. Failure to do so may result in an unlawful ouster and the tenant could sue Seller for breaching the contract and recover an amount equal to twice the monthly rent or twice the amount of the tenant’s actual damages, whichever is greater pursuant to ARS 33-1367.
Showing the property with a tenant in place is a challenge. A.R.S. 33-1343 states the Landlord has a right to “exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers” and that a tenant “shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the Landlord to enter into the dwelling unit.” The Landlord “shall not abuse the right to access or use it to harass the tenant.” The statute requires a Landlord to give the tenant “at least two days’ notice of the Landlord’s intent to enter and enter only at reasonable times.”