LAYING DOWN THE LAW – Death and taxes: The Statutory Requirements for Purchasing, Redeeming and Foreclosing on Tax Liens in Arizona
[…] A.R.S. § 42-18206.

Before bringing an action to foreclose the right to redeem, the purchaser of the certificate of purchase must give notice of the intent to file the foreclosure action by certified mail to the property owner of record, as well as to the treasurer of the county in which the real property is located. The purchaser must send that notice at least 30 days before (but not more than 180 days before) filing the foreclosure action. A.R.S. § 42-18202.

The statute further provides that “[i]f the purchaser fails to send the notice required by this section, the purchaser is considered to have substantially failed to comply with this section.” A.R.S. § 42-18202(C). Therefore, “[a] court shall not enter any action to foreclose the right to redeem under this article until the purchaser sends the notice required by this section.” Id.

If the court finds that the sale of the tax lien is valid and that the tax lien has not been redeemed, the court shall enter judgment in favor of the purchaser and against the owner of record “foreclosing the right of the defendant to redeem.” A.R.S. § 42-18204(A)(1).