LAYING DOWN THE LAW – Death and taxes: The Statutory Requirements for Purchasing, Redeeming and Foreclosing on Tax Liens in Arizona
[…] A.R.S. § 42-18202(C). Therefore, “[a] court shall not enter any action to foreclose the right to redeem under this article until the purchaser sends the notice required by this section.” Id.

If the court finds that the sale of the tax lien is valid and that the tax lien has not been redeemed, the court shall enter judgment in favor of the purchaser and against the owner of record “foreclosing the right of the defendant to redeem.” A.R.S. § 42-18204(A)(1). The court shall further enter an order “directing the county treasurer to expeditiously execute and deliver to the party in whose favor judgment is entered, including the state, a deed conveying the property described in the certificate of purchase.” A.R.S. § 42-18204(A)(2).

Buying certificates of purchase can be a good investment vehicle, but the investor must be willing to be patient, and also accept that the owner of the property has the right to redeem the tax lien.